Hall of Fame

change this nav item to a cat page.

2019 Wisconsin Library Hall of Fame Nominations Requested

The Wisconsin Library Heritage Center Steering Committee is accepting nominations for individuals to be inducted into the Wisconsin Library Hall of Fame for 2019. Nominations must be submitted by Friday, August 30, 2019. Procedures and nomination form can be found HERE.

The Wisconsin Library Hall of Fame is a project of the Wisconsin Library Heritage Center which is a program of the Wisconsin Library Association Foundation. Induction into the Wisconsin Library Hall of Fame is granted to individuals who have made an exceptional contribution to the statewide improvement of library service in Wisconsin.  Inductees into the Hall of Fame are selected by the Steering Committee of the Wisconsin Library Heritage Center.  The Wisconsin Library Hall of Fame includes both librarians and library supporters.  Nominations of individuals to be included in the Hall of Fame come from the Steering Committee and the library community at large. The first ten individuals were inducted into the Wisconsin Library Hall of Fame in 2008.  The inductions take place at the Annual Conference of the Wisconsin Library Association.

Click on name to see biography

2019 Inductees

Nancy Marshall

Richard J. Sorensen


2018 Inductees

Helen Adams

Robert Bocher

Lucy E. Smith Morris (1850-1935)


2017 Inductees

Sandra (Sandy) Friedman Dolnick (1936-2016)

 

2016 Inductees

Jane K. Billings (1916-2004)

 

2015 Inductees

Dorothea M. Krause (1909-2003)

Marjorie Sornson Malmberg (1914-2004)

Minnie M. Oakley (1861-1915)

Wayne A. Wiegand (1946- )

William J. Wilson (1948- )

2014 Inductees

Gilbert Harry Doane (1897-1980)

Wilbur Lyle Eberhart (1922-2010)

Peter G. Hamon (1945- )

Nolan I. Neds (1921-2006)

Gertrude Thurow (1906-1993)


2013 Inductees

Leonard B. Archer (1913-2003)

Katharine MacDonald Jones (1866-?)

Bernard Schwab (1920-1990)

Miriam Downing Tompkins (1892-1954)

2012 Inductees

John Miller Chancellor (1896-1980)

Zona Gale (1874-1938)

Richard E. Krug (1905-1983)

Clarence Brown Lester (1877-1951)

Cornelia Marvin Pierce (1873-1957)

Rachel Katherine Schenk (1899-1973)

Gerald A. Somers (1921-2003)

2011 inductees

Norman D. Bassett (1891-1980)

Orrilla Thompson Blackshear (1904-1994)

Daniel Steele Durrie (1819-1892)

Gilson G. Glasier (1873-1972)

Ginny Moore Kruse (1934- )

Walter Mcmynn Smith (1869 – 1938)

Ella T. Veslak (1897-1996)

2010 inductees

Wayne Bassett (1915-1988)

H. Vail Deale (1915-2004)

Leah Gruber (1907-1996)

Julia Wright Merrill (1881-1961)

Calvin Potter (1945- )

2009 Inductees

Charles A. Bunge (1936- )

Matthew Simpson Dudgeon (1871-1949)

Sarah Janice Kee (1908 -1998)

Henry Eduard Legler (1861-1917)

Klas August Linderfelt (1847-1900)

Charles R. McCarthy (1873-1921)

Margaret Ellen Monroe (1914-2004)

2008 Inductees   

Edward Asahel Birge 1851-1950  

Elizabeth Burr, 1908-1996  

Lyman Copeland Draper (1815-1891)

Theresa West Elmendorf (1855-1932)  

Muriel Laura Fuller (1912-1978)  

Mary Emogene Hazeltine (1868-1949)  

Frank Avery Hutchins (1851-1914)  

Lutie Eugenia Stearns (1866-1943)  

James Huff Stout (1848-1910)  

Reuben Gold Thwaites (1853-1913)