Wisconsin Library Heritage Center

The Wisconsin Library Heritage Center is a program of the Wisconsin Library Association Foundation promoting understanding and appreciation of the history of libraries and librarianship in Wisconsin.

Hall of Fame

2019 Wisconsin Library Hall of Fame Nominations Requested

The Wisconsin Library Heritage Center Steering Committee is accepting nominations for individuals to be inducted into the Wisconsin Library Hall of Fame for 2019. Nominations must be submitted by Friday, August 30, 2019. Procedures and nomination form can be found HERE.

The Wisconsin Library Hall of Fame is a project of the Wisconsin Library Heritage Center which is a program of the Wisconsin Library Association Foundation. Induction into the Wisconsin Library Hall of Fame is granted to individuals who have made an exceptional contribution to the statewide improvement of library service in Wisconsin.  Inductees into the Hall of Fame are selected by the Steering Committee of the Wisconsin Library Heritage Center.  The Wisconsin Library Hall of Fame includes both librarians and library supporters.  Nominations of individuals to be included in the Hall of Fame come from the Steering Committee and the library community at large. The first ten individuals were inducted into the Wisconsin Library Hall of Fame in 2008.  The inductions take place at the Annual Conference of the Wisconsin Library Association.

Click on name to see biography

2018 Inductees

Helen Adams

Robert Bocher

Lucy E. Smith Morris (1850-1935)

2017 Inductees

Sandra (Sandy) Friedman Dolnick (1936-2016)

 
 
 

 

2016 Inductees

Jane K. Billings (1916-2004)

 
 
 

 

2015 Inductees

Dorothea M. Krause (1909-2003)

Marjorie Sornson Malmberg (1914-2004)

Minnie M. Oakley (1861-1915)

Wayne A. Wiegand (1946- )

William J. Wilson (1948- )

2014 Inductees

Gilbert Harry Doane (1897-1980)

Wilbur Lyle Eberhart (1922-2010)

Peter G. Hamon (1945- )

Nolan I. Neds (1921-2006)

Gertrude Thurow (1906-1993)

2013 Inductees

Leonard B. Archer (1913-2003)

Katharine MacDonald Jones (1866-?)

Bernard Schwab (1920-1990)

Miriam Downing Tompkins (1892-1954)

2012 Inductees

John Miller Chancellor (1896-1980)

Zona Gale (1874-1938)

Richard E. Krug (1905-1983)

Clarence Brown Lester (1877-1951)

Cornelia Marvin Pierce (1873-1957)

Rachel Katherine Schenk (1899-1973)

Gerald A. Somers (1921-2003)

2011 inductees

Norman D. Bassett (1891-1980)

Orrilla Thompson Blackshear (1904-1994)

Daniel Steele Durrie (1819-1892)

Gilson G. Glasier (1873-1972)

Ginny Moore Kruse (1934- )

Walter Mcmynn Smith (1869 – 1938)

Ella T. Veslak (1897-1996)

2010 inductees

Wayne Bassett (1915-1988)

H. Vail Deale (1915-2004)

Leah Gruber (1907-1996)

Julia Wright Merrill (1881-1961)

Calvin Potter (1945- )

2009 Inductees

Charles A. Bunge (1936- )

Matthew Simpson Dudgeon (1871-1949)

Sarah Janice Kee (1908 -1998)

Henry Eduard Legler (1861-1917)

Klas August Linderfelt (1847-1900)

Charles R. McCarthy (1873-1921)

Margaret Ellen Monroe (1914-2004)

2008 Inductees   

Edward Asahel Birge 1851-1950  

Elizabeth Burr, 1908-1996  

Lyman Copeland Draper (1815-1891)

Theresa West Elmendorf (1855-1932)  

Muriel Laura Fuller (1912-1978)  

Mary Emogene Hazeltine (1868-1949)  

Frank Avery Hutchins (1851-1914)  

Lutie Eugenia Stearns (1866-1943)  

James Huff Stout (1848-1910)  

Reuben Gold Thwaites (1853-1913)

 

Categories

Popular Tags

Buttons Rusk County Community Library Wisconsin Library Bulletin Clarence Brown Lester caly film Peter G. Hamon Library people Elroy Public Library Academic Librarians Klaus Linderfelt Milwaukee Public Library Marketing-Publicity traveling libraries Hall of Fame 2015 Milwaukee Public Library campaign Special libraries caly film 24 library exhibit Hall of Fame 2010 Beloit Public Library Ruth Ann Montgomery Larry T. Nix Parcel post Digital Collections Wisconsin Library Heritage Center 20 Dianne McAfee Hopkins Uncategorized Richard E. Krug Historical Register Bookmobiles Suring Area Public Library anniversaries Edward Asahel Birge Louise S. Robbins ca Robert Bocher Wisconsin Federation of Women's Clubs Association of Library Trustees Advocates and Friends Helen Adams Library e library legislation Library celebrations Brown Deer Public Library Lutie Eugenia Stearns Postcards Brown Deer Public Library Public libraries Dorothea M. Krause World War I Brown County Library Hall of Fame 2012 Hall of Fame 2015 T. B. Scott Free Public Library Library people Postcards Campaign for Wisconsin Libraries Gerald A. Somers Hall fo Fame 2012 WAAL Wilbur Lyle Eberhart Pinback buttons Library People WWI Library War Service Wisconsin Literary Travel Guide Hall of Fame 2016 Eager Free Public Library William J. Wilson campa Hall of Fame 2015 22 WLA 125 11 Manitowoc Public Library COLAND Increase A. Lapham Library Buidlings Middleton Public Library Wisconsin Library Trustees and Friends Hall of Fame 2017 State Law Library 10 Wisconsin Free Library Commission Portage Public Library 28 I Love Libraries library memorabilia Gilbert H. Doane Wisconsin State Normal School-Milwaukee People Hall of Fame 2012 Campaign Nolan I. Neds Campaign for Wisconsin Libraries Wisconsin Free Library Commission state historical society Meter mail slogans CCBC Superior Carnegie Libraries Hall of Fame 2015 Hall of Fame 2018 UW-Madison school of library and information studies Campaign Delia Ovitz Beaver Dam Public Library 14 Anniversaries UW-Milwaukee School of Information Studies Wayne A. Wiegand J. D. Witter Publications Ripon Public Library Capitol Fire 1904 trav Ruby Roeder Centennial Wisconsin Association of Academic Librarians Wisconsin State Law Library Lucy E. Smith Morris Zona Gale Appleton Public Library Hall of Fame 2009 Library Trustees Hall of Fame 2018 Hall of Fame 2014 Postcards background archives Events & Meetings WLA 125 Frank Avery Hutchins Campaign Oshkosh Public Library Irene W. Newman Amer Evansville Wisconsin McMillan Memorial Library National Bookmobile Day Wisconsin Library Association Hall of Fame 2015 James Huff Stout Carl Spitzweg John J. Jax campaign Charles Bunge Orrilla Blackshear Wisconsin Rapids Eratus Swift Wilcox Marjorie Sornson Malmberg Hall of Fame 2008 Tower Hill Wisconsin Library Artifacts Ice Storm bookworm Exhibits National Library Week Bernard Schwab Events & Meetings Soughton Public Library Council on Library and Network Development 27 Black River Falls Kimberly-Little Chute Public Library School libraries WLA 125 Hartford Public Library membership libraries campaign Jerome P. Daniels Jane K. Billings Hall Campaign for Wisconsin Libraries hall of Matthew S. Dudgeon Wisconsin Historical Society Lutie Stearns caly film Campaign for Wisconsin Libraries Cornelia Marving Pierce Woman's Congress Inform Wisconsin White House Conference on Library and Information Services Postcards Black River Falls Public Library American Library Association Gertrude Thurow Library Systems American Library Association Library War Service Sarah Janice Kee bed and breakfast WHCLIS UW-Milwaukee Libraries John Miller Chancellor Campaing for Wisconsin Libraries Library History Cooperative Children's Book Center Clinton Public Library Hall of Fame 2013 Hall of Fame 2011 James Duane Doty Katharine MacDonald Jones Public library systems School of Library and Information Studies Cam presentations S. Janice Kee WLA 125 Hall of Fame 2012 Bob Bochfer Public libraries DeForest Area Public Library Anniversaries Milwaukee Art Museum Campaign for Wisconsin Libraries Pewaukee Public Library 21 Madison Public Library Academic Libraries library education cam Carnegie libraries buil Library Buildings Sandra Friedman Dolnick 23 books-by-mail Governor's Conference on Library and Information Services Events Lowell W. Wilson

Wisconsin Library Association Foundation Logo