Wisconsin Library Heritage Center

The Wisconsin Library Heritage Center is a program of the Wisconsin Library Association Foundation promoting understanding and appreciation of the history of libraries and librarianship in Wisconsin.

Hall of Fame

The Wisconsin Library Hall of Fame is a project of the Wisconsin Library Heritage Center which is a program of the Wisconsin Library Association Foundation. Induction into the Wisconsin Library Hall of Fame is granted to individuals who have made an exceptional contribution to the statewide improvement of library service in Wisconsin.  Inductees into the Hall of Fame are selected by the Steering Committee of the Wisconsin Library Heritage Center.  The Wisconsin Library Hall of Fame includes both librarians and library supporters.  Nominations of individuals to be included in the Hall of Fame come from the Steering Committee and the library community at large. The first ten individuals were inducted into the Wisconsin Library Hall of Fame in 2008.  The inductions take place at the Annual Conference of the Wisconsin Library Association.

Click on name to see biography

2014 Inductees

Gilbert Harry Doane (1897-1980)

Wilbur Lyle Eberhart (1922-2010)

Peter G. Hamon (1945- )

Nolan I. Neds (1921-2006)

Gertrude Thurow (1906-1993)


2013 Inductees

Leonard B. Archer (1913-2003)

Katharine MacDonald Jones (1866-?)

Bernard Schwab (1920-1990)

Miriam Downing Tompkins (1892-1954)

2012 Inductees

John Miller Chancellor (1896-1980)

Zona Gale (1874-1938)

Richard E. Krug (1905-1983)

Clarence Brown Lester (1877-1951)

Cornelia Marvin Pierce (1873-1957)

Rachel Katherine Schenk (1899-1973)

Gerald A. Somers (1921-2003)

2011 inductees

Norman D. Bassett (1891-1980)

Orrilla Thompson Blackshear (1904-1994)

Daniel Steele Durrie (1819-1892)

Gilson G. Glasier (1873-1972)

Ginny Moore Kruse (1934- )

Walter Mcmynn Smith (1869 – 1938)

Ella T. Veslak (1897-1996)

2010 inductees

Wayne Bassett (1915-1988)

H. Vail Deale (1915-2004)

Leah Gruber (1907-1996)

Julia Wright Merrill (1881-1961)

Calvin Potter (1945- )

2009 Inductees

Charles A. Bunge (1936- )

Matthew Simpson Dudgeon (1871-1949)

Sarah Janice Kee (1908 -1998)

Henry Eduard Legler (1861-1917)

Klas August Linderfelt (1847-1900)

Charles R. McCarthy (1873-1921)

Margaret Ellen Monroe (1914-2004)

2008 Inductees   

Edward Asahel Birge 1851-1950  

Elizabeth Burr, 1908-1996  

Lyman Copeland Draper (1815-1891)

Theresa West Elmendorf (1855-1932)  

Muriel Laura Fuller (1912-1978)  

Mary Emogene Hazeltine (1868-1949)  

Frank Avery Hutchins (1851-1914)  

Lutie Eugenia Stearns (1866-1943)  

James Huff Stout (1848-1910)  

Reuben Gold Thwaites (1853-1913)

 

Popular Tags

ca Milwaukee Art Museum campaign Eager Free Public Library Wisconsin Library Association buil Middleton Public Library Library people UW-Milwaukee Libraries Kimberly-Little Chute Public Library Library Buildings Bookmobiles John Miller Chancellor Library History Association of Library Trustees Advocates and Friends Tower Hill Wisconsin Postcards Historical Register background Ruth Ann Montgomery Campaign for Wisconsin Libraries Hall of Fame 2012 Digital Collections Publications Gilbert H. Doane Library people Postcards CCBC Campaign for Wisconsin Libraries Madison Public Library Gerald A. Somers Special libraries Library celebrations Hall of Fame 2014 Hartford Public Library Library Artifacts Wisconsin Library Heritage Center Beaver Dam Public Library presentations Beloit Public Library Wisconsin Library Trustees and Friends Hall of Fame 2012 People Library Systems Campaign for Wisconsin Libraries traveling libraries Woman's Congress T. B. Scott Free Public Library Campaign DeForest Area Public Library Wisconsin State Normal School-Milwaukee library memorabilia Uncategorized Carl Spitzweg Elroy Public Library Zona Gale Exhibits Lutie Eugenia Stearns Frank Avery Hutchins Hall of Fame 2009 S. Janice Kee Carnegie libraries Evansville Wisconsin Academic Libraries campaign Library People Hall Events & Meetings Suring Area Public Library Gertrude Thurow Ice Storm Library Buidlings Hall of Fame 2008 Hall of Fame 2010 Bernard Schwab Anniversaries Library Trustees Delia Ovitz Hall fo Fame 2012 J. D. Witter National Library Week Clarence Brown Lester Campaing for Wisconsin Libraries Events Anniversaries Public libraries archives Cornelia Marving Pierce cam McMillan Memorial Library Edward Asahel Birge School of Library and Information Studies School libraries Milwaukee Public Library Rusk County Community Library anniversaries Milwaukee Public Library Pewaukee Public Library WWI Library War Service Peter G. Hamon hall of Wilbur Lyle Eberhart Katharine MacDonald Jones Hall of Fame 2012 Cooperative Children's Book Center Campaign Hall of Fame 2013 Campaign for Wisconsin Libraries Nolan I. Neds Campaign for Wisconsin Libraries Postcards Richard E. Krug Brown County Library bookworm National Bookmobile Day Wisconsin Historical Society campaign Sarah Janice Kee campa Campaign Wisconsin Rapids library exhibit Postcards Marketing-Publicity American Library Association Library War Service Oshkosh Public Library Wisconsin Free Library Commission Hall of Fame 2011 bed and breakfast

Wisconsin Library Association Foundation Logo

Campaign for Wisconsin Libraries Logo