Wisconsin Library Heritage Center

The Wisconsin Library Heritage Center is a program of the Wisconsin Library Association Foundation promoting understanding and appreciation of the history of libraries and librarianship in Wisconsin.

Hall of Fame

The Wisconsin Library Hall of Fame is a project of the Wisconsin Library Heritage Center which is a program of the Wisconsin Library Association Foundation. Induction into the Wisconsin Library Hall of Fame is granted to individuals who have made an exceptional contribution to the statewide improvement of library service in Wisconsin.  Inductees into the Hall of Fame are selected by the Steering Committee of the Wisconsin Library Heritage Center.  The Wisconsin Library Hall of Fame includes both librarians and library supporters.  Nominations of individuals to be included in the Hall of Fame come from the Steering Committee and the library community at large. The first ten individuals were inducted into the Wisconsin Library Hall of Fame in 2008.  The inductions take place at the Annual Conference of the Wisconsin Library Association.

Click on name to see biography

2013 Inductees

Leonard B. Archer (1913-2003)

Katharine MacDonald Jones (1866-?)

Bernard Schwab (1920-1990)

Miriam Downing Tompkins (1892-1954)

2012 Inductees

John Miller Chancellor (1896-1980)

Zona Gale (1874-1938)

Richard E. Krug (1905-1983)

Clarence Brown Lester (1877-1951)

Cornelia Marvin Pierce (1873-1957)

Rachel Katherine Schenk (1899-1973)

Gerald A. Somers (1921-2003)

2011 inductees

Norman D. Bassett (1891-1980)

Orrilla Thompson Blackshear (1904-1994)

Daniel Steele Durrie (1819-1892)

Gilson G. Glasier (1873-1972)

Ginny Moore Kruse (1934- )

Walter Mcmynn Smith (1869 – 1938)

Ella T. Veslak (1897-1996)

2010 inductees

Wayne Bassett (1915-1988)

H. Vail Deale (1915-2004)

Leah Gruber (1907-1996)

Julia Wright Merrill (1881-1961)

Calvin Potter (1945- )

2009 Inductees

Charles A. Bunge (1936- )

Matthew Simpson Dudgeon (1871-1949)

Sarah Janice Kee (1908 -1998)

Henry Eduard Legler (1861-1917)

Klas August Linderfelt (1847-1900)

Charles R. McCarthy (1873-1921)

Margaret Ellen Monroe (1914-2004)

2008 Inductees   

Edward Asahel Birge 1851-1950  

Elizabeth Burr, 1908-1996  

Lyman Copeland Draper (1815-1891)

Theresa West Elmendorf (1855-1932)  

Muriel Laura Fuller (1912-1978)  

Mary Emogene Hazeltine (1868-1949)  

Frank Avery Hutchins (1851-1914)  

Lutie Eugenia Stearns (1866-1943)  

James Huff Stout (1848-1910)  

Reuben Gold Thwaites (1853-1913)

 

Popular Tags

Gerald A. Somers Edward Asahel Birge Campaign for Wisconsin Libraries WWI Library War Service Wisconsin Library Heritage Center Sarah Janice Kee Hall fo Fame 2012 Hall Wisconsin Historical Society American Library Association Library War Service Hall of Fame 2012 T. B. Scott Free Public Library Anniversaries Carl Spitzweg Hall of Fame 2012 Bernard Schwab Publications Madison Public Library Ruth Ann Montgomery National Bookmobile Day buil People library memorabilia hall of Richard E. Krug Campaing for Wisconsin Libraries Events & Meetings Digital Collections presentations archives Cooperative Children's Book Center John Miller Chancellor Frank Avery Hutchins CCBC McMillan Memorial Library Wisconsin State Normal School-Milwaukee Beloit Public Library Library People Oshkosh Public Library Beaver Dam Public Library Exhibits Library Systems Anniversaries Campaign Zona Gale DeForest Area Public Library Suring Area Public Library Hartford Public Library Woman's Congress Katharine MacDonald Jones Library History anniversaries bed and breakfast School libraries Postcards Uncategorized Wisconsin Free Library Commission Milwaukee Art Museum Elroy Public Library Historical Register Delia Ovitz Pewaukee Public Library Public libraries Library Trustees Special libraries Eager Free Public Library Association of Library Trustees Advocates and Friends Postcards Campaign for Wisconsin Libraries campaign Carnegie libraries Milwaukee Public Library Marketing-Publicity Hall of Fame 2011 Ice Storm Wisconsin Library Trustees and Friends School of Library and Information Studies Hall of Fame 2013 Academic Libraries Middleton Public Library S. Janice Kee Campaign Campaign Hall of Fame 2009 Hall of Fame 2010 Kimberly-Little Chute Public Library Tower Hill Wisconsin Bookmobiles Cornelia Marving Pierce cam background National Library Week Campaign for Wisconsin Libraries Campaign for Wisconsin Libraries bookworm Library celebrations Library Buidlings Postcards campa Library Artifacts Milwaukee Public Library Evansville Wisconsin Events Clarence Brown Lester UW-Milwaukee Libraries Campaign for Wisconsin Libraries library exhibit campaign Rusk County Community Library Wisconsin Rapids traveling libraries J. D. Witter Hall of Fame 2008 ca Hall of Fame 2012 Library Buildings Wisconsin Library Association Brown County Library Library people campaign Lutie Eugenia Stearns Library people Postcards

Wisconsin Library Association Foundation Logo

Campaign for Wisconsin Libraries Logo